Affiliate disclosure: PetFoodRankings earns commissions from qualifying purchases. This never influences our rankings or scores. Learn more
Independent pet food rankings

Pet food rankings you can actually verify.

PetFoodRankings scores every dog and cat food on a published 100-point methodology β€” protein quality, ingredient transparency, AAFCO standards, recall history, value and owner feedback. No sponsored placements, ever.

βœ“ No sponsored rankings βœ“ Transparent 100-point scale βœ“ 36 products scored βœ“ Updated October 2026
Top rankings right now

The highest-scoring foods we've tested

Scores are computed from published weights β€” see the full rankings for the complete list and the reasoning behind every pick.

Top 5 dog foods

#ProductScoreFormProtein (DMB)$/1k kcalPrice
1
Orijen Original Grain-Free Dry Dog Food
Orijen (Champion Petfoods)
91/ 100 Dry 43.2% $2.55 $4.55/lb
2 85/ 100 Dry 37.8% $1.75 $2.88/lb
3 84/ 100 Dry 28.9% $1.83 $2.92/lb
4 84/ 100 Dry 22.2% $1.49 $2.49/lb
5 83/ 100 Dry 35.6% $1.25 $2.11/lb

Full dog food ranking β†’

Top 5 cat foods

#ProductScoreFormProtein (DMB)$/1k kcalPrice
1
Orijen Six Fish Grain-Free Dry Cat Food
Orijen (Champion Petfoods)
91/ 100 Dry 44.4% $3.57 $6.67/lb
2 85/ 100 Dry 35.2% $1.83 $3.13/lb
3 85/ 100 Dry 42.2% $2.12 $3.80/lb
4 83/ 100 Dry 33.7% $2.61 $4.13/lb
5 83/ 100 Dry 32.6% $2.39 $4.39/lb

Full cat food ranking β†’

Methodology

How we score β€” six weighted dimensions

A food's overall score is a weighted sum of six dimensions. The weights are public, the rubric is public, and every product page shows its full breakdown.

Protein quality & source30%

Named meat first, species-appropriate protein levels

Ingredient transparency20%

Named ingredients, published guaranteed analysis, no hidden blends

Nutritional standards18%

AAFCO adequacy statement, feeding trials, WSAVA alignment

Recall history & safety14%

Recall record over the past 10 years and company response

Value for money10%

Fair price for the quality delivered, per 1,000 kcal

Owner & pal feedback8%

Aggregate owner ratings and reported palatability issues

Why publish the rubric? Because a score without a method is just an opinion with a number attached. If you disagree with a weighting, you can re-derive any product's score yourself from the breakdown on its page.

Read the full methodology

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How does PetFoodRankings score pet food?

Every product gets a 0–100 score from six weighted dimensions: protein quality and source (30%), ingredient transparency (20%), nutritional standards such as AAFCO feeding-trial validation (18%), recall history (14%), value for money (10%) and owner feedback (8%). The full rubric, including exactly what earns and loses points, is published on our methodology page.

Does PetFoodRankings accept payment from pet food brands?

No. Rankings and scores are never for sale. We earn commissions when readers buy through affiliate links, but commission rates are identical across products and no brand can pay for placement or a higher score.

Is PetFoodRankings's advice a substitute for veterinary care?

No. We provide general information to help you shortlist products. Individual animals have individual needs β€” always confirm diet decisions with your veterinarian, especially for puppies, kittens, seniors and pets with diagnosed conditions.

How often are the rankings updated?

At least every six months, and immediately after any major recall, reformulation or label change. Every page shows its last-updated date.

0 products selected